ADVISORY: Election-Judge Duties Related to Duplicating, Tallying, and Tabulating Absentee Ballots
[…] These ballots cannot be counted until after the close of polls on Election Day.
As part of this process, Minn. Stat. § 203B.121, Subd. 4 requires:
After the close of business on the seventh day before the election, the ballots from secrecy envelopes within the signature envelopes marked “Accepted” may be opened, duplicated as needed in the manner provided in section 206.86, subdivision 5, initialed by the members of the ballot board, and deposited in the appropriate ballot box.
Minn. Stat. § 206.86, subd. 5 requires, in turn:
If a ballot card is damaged or defective so that it cannot be counted properly by the automatic tabulating equipment, a true duplicate copy must be made of the damaged ballot card in the presence of two judges not of the same major political party and must be substituted for the damaged ballot card….
Therefore, every absentee ballot board in Minnesota, in 2022, must have a Democrat and a Republican election judge present during the time the ballots are opened and deposited in the ballot box to conduct any duplication and ensure fairness and transparency when ballots are unsealed and deposited into the ballot box.
- Only party-balanced election judges may tally absentee ballots which cannot be counted by automatic tabulating equipment.
Minn. Stat. § 206.86, subd. 5 also requires:
If a ballot card is damaged or defective so that it cannot be counted properly by the automatic tabulating equipment, the ballot card must be tallied at the counting center by two judges not of the same major political party and the totals for all these ballot cards must be added to the totals for the respective precincts.
If an absentee ballot cannot be tabulated by the automatic tabulating equipment, then it must be “tallied” by a Democrat and a Republican election judge.